Quick Facts ~ Thomas Holland, 1st Earl of Kent

thomas_holland_1430

 

Name:

Thomas Holland

Born:

c. 1314

Died:

26 December 1360

Father:

Robert de Holland, 1st Baron Holand

Mother:

Maud la Zouche

Spouse:

Joan of Kent

Children:

Thomas Holland, 2nd Earl of Kent

John Holland, 1st Duke of Exeter

Joan, Duchess of Brittany

Maud, Countess of Ligny

Titles and Styles:

The Earl of Kent

 

 

Signature

Quick Facts ~ Christina of Saxony

1462_christine

 

Name:

Christina of Saxony

Born:

25 December 1461

Torgau, Saxony

Died:

8 December 1521

Odense, Denmark

Burial:

St Canute’s Cathedral, Odense

(from 1807)

Father:

Ernst, Elector of Saxony

Mother:

Elisabeth of Bavaria

House:

Wettin

Religion:

Roman Catholic

Spouse:

John of Denmark

Children:

Hans

1479

Ernst

1480

Christian II of Denmark

1 July 1481

Jacob

1484

Elizabeth of Denmark

24 June 1485

Francis of Denmark

15 July 1497

Tenure:

Queen consort of Denmark

21 May 1481 – 20 February 1513

Queen consort of Norway

1483 – 20 February 1513

Queen consort of Sweden

6 October 1497 – August 1501

Coronation:

Queen consort of Denmark

18 May 1483

Copenhagen Cathedral

 

 

Signature

Quick Facts ~ King Edward III of England

edward iii of england

 

Name:

King Edward III of England

Born:

13 November 1312

Windsor Castle, Berkshire

Died:

21 June 1377

Sheen Palace, Richmond

Burial:

5 July 1377

Westminster Abbey, London

Father:

King Edward II of England

Mother:

Isabella of France

House:

Plantagenet

Religion:

Catholicism

Spouse:

Philippa of Hainault

Children:

Edward, the Black Prince

15 June 1330

Isabella, Countess of Bedford

16 June 1332

Joan of England

19 December 1333

Lionel, Duke of Clarence

29 November 1338

John, Duke of Lancaster

6 March 1340

Edmund, Duke of York

5 June 1341

Mary, Duchess of Brittany

10 October 1344

Margaret, Countess of Pembroke

20 July 1346

Thomas, Duke of Gloucester

7 January 1355

Tenure:

25 January 1327 – 21 June 1377

Coronation:

1 February 1327

 

 

 

Signature

Quick Facts ~ Emily Bronte

emily_brontë_by_patrick_branwell_brontë_restored

 

Name:

Emily Jane Bronte

Born:

30 July 1818

Thornton, West Riding of Yorkshire, England

Died:

19 December 1848

Haworth, West Riding of Yorkshire, England

Burial:

St Michael and All Angels’ Church, Haworth, Yorkshire

Father:

Patrick Bronte

Mother:

Maria Branwell

Notable Literary Works:

Wuthering Heights

Pen Name:

Ellis Bell

Genre:

Romantic Period

 

 

Signature

Quick Facts ~ King Philip VI of France

phil6france

 

Name:

King Philip VI of France

Born:

17 November 1293

France

Died:

22 August 1350

Coulombes Abbey, Nogent-le-Roi, Eure-et-Loir, France

Burial:

Saint Denis Basilica

Father:

Charles, Count of Valois

Mother:

Margaret, Countess of Anjou

House:

Valois

Spouse:

Joan of Burgundy

(1313 – her death 1349)

Blanche of Navarre

(1350 – his death)

Children:

With Joan

John II of France

Philip, Duke of Orleans

With Blanche

Joan of France

Tenure:

1 April 1328 – 22 August 1350

Coronation:

29 May 1328

 

 

Signature

Quick Facts ~ Queen Christina of Sweden

swedish_queen_drottning_kristina_portrait_by_sébastien_bourdon_stor

Name:

Queen Christina of Sweden

Born:

18 December 1626

Tre Kronor Castle, Stockholm

Died:

19 April 1689

Rome, Papal States

Burial:

22 June 1689

St Peter’s Basilica, Vatican City

Father:

Gustav II Adolf of Sweden

Mother:

Maria Eleonora of Brandenburg

House:

Vasa

Religion:

Lutheran (1626-1652)

Roman Catholic (1652-1689)

Tenure:

6 November 1632 – 6 June 1654

Coronation:

20 October 1650

 

 

 

Signature

Quick Facts ~ Isabella of France

isabella of france

 

Name:

Isabella of France

Born:

1295

Paris, France

Died:

22 August 1358

Hertford Castle, England

Burial:

22 November 1358

Grey Friars’ Church at Newgate

Father:

King Philip IV of France

Mother:

Joan I of Navarre

House:

Capet

Religion:

Roman Catholic

Spouse:

King Edward II of England

25 January 1308 – 21 September 1327 (his death)

Children:

Edward III of England

13 November 1312

John of Eltham, Earl of Cornwall

15 August 1316

Eleanor, Countess of Guelders

18 June 1318

Joan, Queen of Scots

5 July 1321

Tenure:

Queen consort of England

25 January 1308 – 25 January 1327

Coronation:

25 February 1308

 

 

 

signature1

Quick Facts ~ Margot Fonteyn

margot fonteyn 2

 

Given Name:

Margaret Evelyn Hookham

Stage Name:

Margot Fonteyn

Born:

18 May 1919

Reigate, Surrey, England

Died:

21 February 1991

Panama City, Panama

Burial:

Cremated remains buried in a garden cemetery overlooking the Panama canal

Father:

Felix John Hookham

Mother:

Hilda Hookham

Spouse:

Roberto Arias

Occupation:

Prima Ballerina for the Royal Ballet

 

 

 

signature